Extracted from the nut of the karite tree (can also be called shea tree) from the African continent, shea butter is a fatty oil that is very solid at room temperature. The main components of shea butter include oleic acids, stearic acid, linoleic acid, and much more. It is also very rich in vitamin A & E which not only keep the skin super healthy but protect it from being damaged by the sun’s harmful UV rays.

Learn how to create a stable skincare regimen to help you achieve a healthy skin glow. Science and various research institutes have proven the benefits of using shea butter on the skin and hair. Find out you can do that!

shea butter on skin

8 AMAZING WAYS TO BENEFIT FROM RAW SHEA BUTTER

Rich in fatty acids and bunch list of vitamins, there’s nothing more refreshing than indulging in some beauty rituals involving raw unrefined shea butter. Here’s how you can do that:

  • SHEA BUTTER FOR CONDITIONING THE HAIR: Shea butter is very well known to seal in moisture, condition the scalp, decrease frizz, define curl and even add volume. To use it, melt down shea butter in a double boiler. Once cooled to warm, not hot temperature, massage a small amount on the scalp and through the hair. It is very beneficial for all types of hair. Whether chemically relaxed hair or natural hair, thick or thin hair, dry or damaged hair, or even color-treated hair.
shea butter
  • SHEA BUTTER FOR MOISTURIZING THE BODY: Because the ingredients in the butter match those of the sebaceous glands naturally occurring in the body, it is a perfect match for those dealing with constant dry skin. Warm a small amount in the hands and apply to dry areas of the skin such as elbows.
shea butter
  • USE SHEA BUTTER TO REDUCE THE APPEARANCE OF STRETCH MARKS: Full of vitamins and other beneficial nutrients, rubbing some on those stretch marks lines helps heal the scars caused by growth of pregnancy.
stretch marks
  • HELPS RELIEVE CONGESTION: A study from the British Journal Clinical Pharmacology found that when you apply shea butter inside of the nostrils, works better than some nasal drops. It also helps relieve congestion and prevent chaffing around your nose.
  • REDUCE SKIN INFLAMMATION: Science has shown that shea butter does have anti-inflammatory properties, namely in the form of lupeol cinnamate . This makes it great for potentially preventing tumor growth and keeping skin condition under control. This awesome versatile product is perfect for just about every inch of your skin. Try out its different uses and see just how adaptable raw unrefined shea butter can be.
shea butter
  • USE IT ON YOUR LIPS: Unlike the petroleum-based lip balms that clog your lips, shea butter is absorbed by the skin. Not only that, but also acts as a moisturizer. Moreover, it helps keep them healthy and protected no matter the weather.
  • CAN BE USED TO PROTECT THE SKIN: One of the little known benefits of shea butter is its antioxidants properties. The ingredients found in shea butter can protect your skin’s cells from harmful free radicals. (Free radicals are unstable molecules that damage skin cells. These molecules are missing an electron, so they’re on the hunt)
shea butter
  • REDUCE WRINKLES USING SHEA BUTTER: Apply raw unrefined shea butter on the face or wrinkled skin for about 4-6 weeks . Research has proven to minimize the appearance of wrinkles and leaving your skin with a natural glow.