OUR KEY INGREDIENTS

Argan Oil

INCI : Argania Spinosa

We love Science and botanics in general. We’re in love with plants, flowers, spices, and related ingredients that are very healthy for the skin and body. Organically grown flowers and leaves are beneficial to our skin than the ones sprayed with chemicals and pesticides.

ARGAN OIL is a very popular plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree. Argan oil has got so many amazing benefits to our body, skin and by using in food too. Due to the cosmetic properties of argan oil, the primary use people gave to argan oil was as a skin protector from the dry climate. This amazing oil is especially popular with women who prefer using botanical skincare products instead of potentially harmful chemicals on their skin. It hydrates and softens skin, very rich in anti-oxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and helps in increasing the elasticity of the skin, restore dull skin to youthful and healthy skin.

Blackberry Seed

INCI: Rubus Fruticosus L.

This is a unique combination of essential fatty acids and antioxidants containing high amount of Vitamin E, tocopherol, and a variety of carotenoids. Blackberry seed provides rich source of vitamin C that helps to renew skin cells and helps skin repair itself. It’s proven to give your skin a healthy glow and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blotches, large pores and works on dark spots on the face.

Rosehip

INCI: Rosa Canina Seed oil

Rosehip oil has been one of the best oils and has many beneficial properties for the skin. Rosehip seed oil as the name sounds is extracted from the seed of rosehip. They are pretty small and red in color and remain after a rose has lost its petals. Rosehip seed oil acts a an emollient. It allows it to soothe and moisturize skin on application. It also serves as protective barrier so that the skin retains moisture. Its amazing benefits are: Rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, anti-inflammatory, Wrinkle reduction, it doesn’t clog pores and improves skin tone.

Turmeric extract

INCI : Curcuma Longa


This sweet-earthy scented, sunset-yellowish spice is rich in anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties which is well known aside spicing your meals, for healing wounds, prevent skin breakouts, reduce acne scarring, brightens dark circles under eye, gives your skin a beautiful natural lightening and glowing skin.

Sweet almond

INCI: Prunus dulcis


Our 100% unrefined almond powder & oil for our skincare products are mild, non-drying oil which can be used on sensitive, dry skin, acne-prone skin too due to its emollient properties. It is best in reducing skin cracking, irritation and inflammation. It also does a great job at soothing, softening and smoothing the skin.

Hydrates and Moisturizes

On the other hand, “Sweet almond oil is rich in water and traps in fatty acids that replenish moisture and keep your skin well hydrated. It also contains vitamins E and A, as well as naturally occurring fatty acids.

Protects Against UV Damage

To break it down even further, vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, which can help protect against oxidative stress or free radical damage. In fact, a study in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology showed that almond oil “is capable of preventing structural damage caused by UV radiation” and was useful in “decelerating the photo-aging process.” It can help fend off premature aging caused by environmental factors.)

Reduces Acne

Combined with the vitamin A (which increases skin turnover and is key for clearing pores and keeping skin smooth) and the aforementioned fatty acids that help retain moisture, it provides a natural anti-aging and hydrating ingredients. So you can see why almond oil has been used in ancient Ayurvedic skin-care practices for centuries.

Licorice root

INCI: Glycyrrhiza Glabra

Licorice root comes from a flowering plant called “Glycyrrhiza Glabra” that grows in Europe, Asia and the middle east. It has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years. Licorice root got a lot of skincare and hair-care benefits.

Licorice root contain powerful antioxidants that can neutralize free radicals from harsh environment. ( Sun, pollution, etc).

An active in licorice root called ‘Glycyrrhizing’ has a strong anti-inflammatory properties, fades dark spots caused by acne, has the potential to alleviate any discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn.

Green Tea

INCI: Camellia sinensis

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrubs in the flowering plants family whose leaves and buds are used to produce tea. You can also call it tea plant. Does it have any beauty purpose? Does it have any benefits to the skin and body?

Green tea has been an amazing popular tea in Asia for hundreds of years. Thanks to its great health benefits, green tea has been making its way around the world. Green tea’s potent properties make it an effective ingredient to use both inside our bodies and out!

Green tea in Isodermic Botanics has an amazing protection from sun damage, Shields against pollution, balance the skin’s natural oil, soothe inflammation, reduces dark circles under eyes, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, tones skin, and most of all, fights acne.

Chamomile & Lavender Extract

INCI: Matricaria chamomilla & Lavandula angustifolia

Chamomile has been around since at least 1550 BC when Egyptians used it as a cold remedy. It was also used extensively by the Romans as a beverage and a natural way to treat headaches.

Chamomile flower extract comes from the Asteraceae family – a group of daisy-like flowers. While there are many different varieties, there are 2 main types used in products today: German chamomile and Roman chamomile.

Most of us recognize the benefits of this plant when used to relax the body and prepare for sleep. However, chamomile is so much more than a simple relaxant. In fact, it’s been used for hundreds of years to treat digestive issues, soothe the skin and for beauty purposes.

This extract is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent that can heal acne, improve skin’s natural glow and even speed the healing of burns on the skin.

It not only reduces inflammation, but also cleanses and moisturizes the skin while soothing irritation. These are amazing qualities when dealing with skin that is damaged.

When added to other Isodermic Skincare products, chamomile extracts can even increase the efficacy of our pre-activated face mask and facial cleansers. While it’s beneficial for nearly any skin type, chamomile is especially powerful for dry and acne-prone skin. 

Lavender dried flower & Oils are well known for soothing occasional skin irritation, mild burns and cuts. Not only that, They reduce anxious feelings putting you in a state of calmness, supports a restful night of sleep and ease feelings of tension.

Sage

INCI: Salvia officinalis

Thinking of some of our favorite herbs — or the herbs most likely to be in our skincare, peppermint, basil, or rosemary might come to mind. But there’s another powerful herb that’s often not talked about. Sage! Known as a sister plant to rosemary, it’s a potent and ancient herb that’s effective contributor in cosmetics. For that reason, we’ve included sage oil in most of our Iso Dermic Botanics beauty products. Here are some of its amazing benefits!

Would love to start with our gel cleanser. Getting all the impurities, makeup, sweat, and excess oil, that may have landed on our faces is the first thing we want to do each evening and morning before we start our day. With a product like our Iso Dermic Botanics green tea facial cleanser, we focus on soothing but cleansing ingredients that feel familiar to the skin rather than disrupting our skin’s natural sebum.

Sage oil is the source of all the important vitamins and essential nutrients found within the herb. It’s got amazing properties which contribute to healthy young looking. Some of the major benefits of sage powder and oil in our products are its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. This means when applied to the skin it’s working hard to help kill bacteria, impurities and anything on the surface trying to cause damage to our beautiful skin. Another very important property of this oil is that it contains antioxidants. As we know, antioxidants also fight bacteria and free radicals on the skin, which can cause premature aging and fine lines. This reason is why many love sage oil’s antioxidant power to help reverse signs of aging.

French Pink Clay & Kaolin Clay

French Clay together with Kaolin clay are considered to be one of the mildest of all clay that works so well when it comes to sensitive skin, combination skin, oily skin, dry skin and even mature skin types.

 French Pink Clay are greatly used to cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells and overall refreshed appearance of the skin. It can also be used to treat acne and other skin imperfections.

Kaolinite is a mineral clay also known as silicate mineral that inhabits certain rocks. A soft white-like earthy mineral is produced when the weather wears down aluminum silicate. It’s usually mined in France, Brazil, Iran, Australia and India.

French clay has the ability to absorb impurities from the skin such as dirt, oils and makeup. It also gently exfoliate to help your skin have a youthful look. It is also amazing on people with sensitive skin because of its mildness and gentle cleansing action. Moreover, the combination of these clays help reduce the appearance of oily skin and unclog pores leaving your skin young, beautiful and healthy.

Evening Primrose oil

INCI: Oenothera biennis

This beautiful nourishing oil is well known for its amazing abilities to heal the skin and reduce inflammation due to its high GLA (gamma-linolenic acids). It has a sweet-scented earthy pleasant smell and deeply nourishes our skin with its high essential fatty acids. It does a great job regulating the function of the sebaceous glands by helping all skin types (Dry, sensitive, oily, combination, normal) improve itself. Evening primrose oil is also great for mature skin and fights wrinkles as well.

Pomegranate seed oil

INCI: Punica granatum

Proudly known as nature’s fruit, pomegranate seed oil are used topically to boost collagen production, enhances the elasticity of the skin, reduces the appearance of scarring and blemishes on the skin and leaves great non-greasy moisture without clogging pores. High in ellagic acid, which is also a powerful antioxidant that is well known to naturally lighten the skin. It’s very effective in protecting the skin against sun damage, relieves any discomfort associated with eczema, and reconstruct the skin to speed healing of burns and wounds.

Sunflower oil

INCI: Helianthus annuus

Before you choose sunflower for your skin, make sure it’s 100% organic. Not sprayed with chemicals/pesticides/insecticides.

This is another popular moisturizing oil with great health benefits to the skin. It is considered to be quite affordable among some of these rich oils . Most skin types react great to it as it helps keeps the skin moisturized while fighting acne-causing bacteria.

It is a moisturizing beauty oil with also calming properties effective in eliminating some skin infections like dermatitis and sunburns. Others with acne-prone skin have also confirmed to enjoy using it because its easily absorbed and rich in certain vitamins like A,C, & D.

*** Although sunflower oil is great for all skin types, you should still be careful with high oleic acid sunflower oils because those ones likely contain 80% Oleic acid compared to the ones with 20%. Oleic acids make oils more heavier and richer and might clog pores.

Witch Hazel

INCI: Hamamelis virginiana

The name witch hazel has its origin in Middle English wiche, from old English wice, meaning pliant, or bendable. Not related to witch as in practitioner of magic . Find out more here.

Witch hazel oil makes good astringent that is often used as natural topical remedy rich in anti-inflammatory properties.

Native Americans really made good used of it for centuries to naturally help heal and prevent skin issues by extracting the witch hazel from the shrub. One of the greatest benefits is that it acts as a great toner. It tightens skin and makes it firmer. Reduces the overproduction of sebum, which is good for acne-prone skin. It’s super good for working on acne because of its antibacterial properties. It’s also well know for cleansing the skin and shrinking visibly large pores.

So if you’re you’re looking for clearer, beautiful and healthy skin, look no further than these natural organic oils found in Iso Dermic Botanics skincare products

OUR KEY INGREDIENTS

Argan oil

INCI : Argania Spinosa

We love Science and botanics in general. We’re in love with plants, flowers, spices, and related ingredients that are very healthy for the skin and body. Organically grown flowers and leaves are beneficial to our skin than the ones sprayed with chemicals and pesticides.

ARGAN OIL is a very popular plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree. Argan oil has got so many amazing benefits to our body, skin and by using in food too. Due to the cosmetic properties of argan oil, the primary use people gave to argan oil was as a skin protector from the dry climate. This amazing oil is especially popular with women who prefer using botanical skincare products instead of potentially harmful chemicals on their skin. It hydrates and softens skin, very rich in anti-oxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and helps in increasing the elasticity of the skin, restore dull skin to youthful and healthy skin.

Blackberry seed

INCI: Rubus Fruticosus L.

This is a unique combination of essential fatty acids and antioxidants containing high amount of Vitamin E, tocopherol, and a variety of carotenoids. Blackberry seed provides rich source of vitamin C that helps to renew skin cells and helps skin repair itself. It’s proven to give your skin a healthy glow and reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, blotches, large pores and works on dark spots on the face.

Rosehip

INCI: Rosa Canina Seed oil

Rosehip oil has been one of the best oils and has many beneficial properties for the skin. Rosehip seed oil as the name sounds is extracted from the seed of rosehip. They are pretty small and red in color and remain after a rose has lost its petals. Rosehip seed oil acts a an emollient. It allows it to soothe and moisturize skin on application. It also serves as protective barrier so that the skin retains moisture. Its amazing benefits are: Rich in essential fatty acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, anti-inflammatory, Wrinkle reduction, it doesn’t clog pores and improves skin tone.

Turmeric extract

INCI : Curcuma Longa

This sweet-earthy scented, sunset-yellowish spice is rich in anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties which is well known aside spicing your meals, for healing wounds, prevent skin breakouts, reduce acne scarring, brightens dark circles under eye, gives your skin a beautiful natural lightening and glowing skin.

Sweet almond

INCI: Prunus dulcis

Our 100% unrefined almond powder & oil for our skincare products are mild, non-drying oil which can be used on sensitive, dry skin, acne-prone skin too due to its emollient properties. It is best in reducing skin cracking, irritation and inflammation. It also does a great job at soothing, softening and smoothing the skin.

Hydrates and Moisturizes

On the other hand, “Sweet almond oil is rich in water and traps in fatty acids that replenish moisture and keep your skin well hydrated. It also contains vitamins E and A, as well as naturally occurring fatty acids.

Protects Against UV Damage

To break it down even further, vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, which can help protect against oxidative stress or free radical damage. In fact, a study in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology showed that almond oil “is capable of preventing structural damage caused by UV radiation” and was useful in “decelerating the photo-aging process.” It can help fend off premature aging caused by environmental factors.)

Reduces Acne

Combined with the vitamin A (which increases skin turnover and is key for clearing pores and keeping skin smooth) and the aforementioned fatty acids that help retain moisture, it provides a natural anti-aging and hydrating ingredients. So you can see why almond oil has been used in ancient Ayurvedic skin-care practices for centuries.

Licorice root

INCI: Glycyrrhiza Glabra

Licorice root comes from a flowering plant called “Glycyrrhiza Glabra” that grows in Europe, Asia and the middle east. It has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years. Licorice root got a lot of skincare and hair-care benefits.

Licorice root contain powerful antioxidants that can neutralize free radicals from harsh environment. ( Sun, pollution, etc).

An active in licorice root called ‘Glycyrrhizing’ has a strong anti-inflammatory properties, fades dark spots caused by acne, has the potential to alleviate any discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn.

Green Tea

INCI: Camellia sinensis

Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrubs in the flowering plants family whose leaves and buds are used to produce tea. You can also call it tea plant. Does it have any beauty purpose? Does it have any benefits to the skin and body?

Green tea has been an amazing popular tea in Asia for hundreds of years. Thanks to its great health benefits, green tea has been making its way around the world. Green tea’s potent properties make it an effective ingredient to use both inside our bodies and out!

Green tea in Isodermic Botanics has an amazing protection from sun damage, Shields against pollution, balance the skin’s natural oil, soothe inflammation, reduces dark circles under eyes, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, tones skin, and most of all, fights acne.

Chamomile & Lavender Extract

INCI: Matricaria chamomilla & Lavandula angustifolia

Chamomile has been around since at least 1550 BC when Egyptians used it as a cold remedy. It was also used extensively by the Romans as a beverage and a natural way to treat headaches.

Chamomile flower extract comes from the Asteraceae family – a group of daisy-like flowers. While there are many different varieties, there are 2 main types used in products today: German chamomile and Roman chamomile.

Most of us recognize the benefits of this plant when used to relax the body and prepare for sleep. However, chamomile is so much more than a simple relaxant. In fact, it’s been used for hundreds of years to treat digestive issues, soothe the skin and for beauty purposes.

This extract is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent that can heal acne, improve skin’s natural glow and even speed the healing of burns on the skin.

It not only reduces inflammation, but also cleanses and moisturizes the skin while soothing irritation. These are amazing qualities when dealing with skin that is damaged.

When added to other Isodermic Skincare products, chamomile extracts can even increase the efficacy of our pre-activated face mask and facial cleansers. While it’s beneficial for nearly any skin type, chamomile is especially powerful for dry and acne-prone skin. 

Lavender dried flower & Oils are well known for soothing occasional skin irritation, mild burns and cuts. Not only that, They reduce anxious feelings putting you in a state of calmness, supports a restful night of sleep and ease feelings of tension.

Sage

INCI: Salvia officinalis

Thinking of some of our favorite herbs — or the herbs most likely to be in our skincare, peppermint, basil, or rosemary might come to mind. But there’s another powerful herb that’s often not talked about. Sage! Known as a sister plant to rosemary, it’s a potent and ancient herb that’s effective contributor in cosmetics. For that reason, we’ve included sage oil in most of our Iso Dermic Botanics beauty products. Here are some of its amazing benefits!

Would love to start with our gel cleanser. Getting all the impurities, makeup, sweat, and excess oil, that may have landed on our faces is the first thing we want to do each evening and morning before we start our day. With a product like our Iso Dermic Botanics green tea facial cleanser, we focus on soothing but cleansing ingredients that feel familiar to the skin rather than disrupting our skin’s natural sebum.

Sage oil is the source of all the important vitamins and essential nutrients found within the herb. It’s got amazing properties which contribute to healthy young looking. Some of the major benefits of sage powder and oil in our products are its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. This means when applied to the skin it’s working hard to help kill bacteria, impurities and anything on the surface trying to cause damage to our beautiful skin. Another very important property of this oil is that it contains antioxidants. As we know, antioxidants also fight bacteria and free radicals on the skin, which can cause premature aging and fine lines. This reason is why many love sage oil’s antioxidant power to help reverse signs of aging.

French Pink Clay & Kaolin Clay

French Clay together with Kaolin clay are considered to be one of the mildest of all clay that works so well when it comes to sensitive skin, combination skin, oily skin, dry skin and even mature skin types.

 French Pink Clay are greatly used to cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells and overall refreshed appearance of the skin. It can also be used to treat acne and other skin imperfections.

Kaolinite is a mineral clay also known as silicate mineral that inhabits certain rocks. A soft white-like earthy mineral is produced when the weather wears down aluminum silicate. It’s usually mined in France, Brazil, Iran, Australia and India.

French clay has the ability to absorb impurities from the skin such as dirt, oils and makeup. It also gently exfoliate to help your skin have a youthful look. It is also amazing on people with sensitive skin because of its mildness and gentle cleansing action. Moreover, the combination of these clays help reduce the appearance of oily skin and unclog pores leaving your skin young, beautiful and healthy.